Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
15 user(s) are online (7 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 15

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 »


Quake 3 HELP
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 334
Hi

Wanna play Quake 3 on my Amiga One but no luck at this time.

I have so I think all the needed files to run it.

How can I make it to run on my Amiga?

Thanks in advance

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:08
From Aachen, Germany
Posts: 177
@MamePPCA1

Uhm... If you could give a little more detail you might get some help...

What doesn't work ? Doesn't start ? Crashes when starting ? any message ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 334
@tfrieden

It doesn't start neither any window opens when I click on the Q3 PNG icon.

Help is very aprecciated.

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
Posts: 1519
@MamePPCA1

To run Quake III on amiga one you need to install it on pc and patch it then you have to copy the exe file of quake from pc to amiga and then on the amiga installa the pak files...

Sorry i don't remember which version you have to download to patch it..

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
@nubechecorre

Quote:

Sorry i don't remember which version you have to download to patch it..


1.32 point release for Windows

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
Posts: 1519
@Raziel

Yes ! that's it thanks

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 334
@nubechecorre

I have pointrelease since last year and doesn't work.

does it work better under Amiga OS 4.0 Final?

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
@MamePPCA1

I have it installed, but due to the fact i can't use
3D hardware (Radeon9800 here) it will crash on GL.

But at least i got that far


You could try running Snoopy to see if it lacks a file
or chokes on some other thing

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 10:38
From Amigavatikan
Posts: 173
@MamePPCA1
Yes it works better with the os4 final. I get 3-5 fps more than with the update4.

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3 750FX 800Mhz/2 GB Ram + Radeon 9000PRO 128MB +AmigaOS4.1
A4000T CyberstormPPC 604e-200Mhz/060/128MB+CybervisionPPC 8MB +AmigaOS4
and anymore other Amigas...
   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:08
From Aachen, Germany
Posts: 177
@MamePPCA1

Quote:

MamePPCA1 wrote:
@tfrieden

It doesn't start neither any window opens when I click on the Q3 PNG icon.

Help is very aprecciated.


Please start it from a shell. If there's any problem, it will output it on a shell which you can of course not see when you are starting it via an icon...

Also, make sure you have enough stack... it needs a good 1MB to run:

stack 1000000
quake3

Also, make sure that you have a supported Warp3D graphics card. Quake 3 does not support software rendering, it MUST have 3d hardware. You might want to try one of the MiniGL demos available to verify that it works.

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 334
@tfrieden

I have done the steps you give me on your post and the result is exactly the same as if I am running with the PNG
icon.

I am very confused about this,can anybody help me to
run this really good game?

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:08
From Aachen, Germany
Posts: 177
@MamePPCA1

Quote:

I have done the steps you give me on your post and the result is exactly the same as if I am running with the PNG
icon.


Does that mean it outputs nothing ? If you enter "quake3" and press enter, it directly returns to the shell prompt ? Or does it output anything ? Does it return to the shell at all ?

I'm really sorry, but if you don't even give such basic information, no one can help you.

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 334
@tfrieden

No it doesn't output to nothing I say the results are the same than running with the PNG icon.

What can I do now?

How much memory the game requires?

What are the requeriments to run Quake 3 on my Amiga?

Thanks anyway.

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:08
From Aachen, Germany
Posts: 177
@MamePPCA1

Quote:
No it doesn't output to nothing I say the results are the same than running with the PNG icon.


Try this (in the quake3 directory)

makedir .q3a
quake3 +set fs_homepath <path to your quake 3 directory>/quake3/.q3a +set r_colorbits 16


Quote:
How much memory the game requires?


I had it running with 256 MB. This works for the base game (although some mods need more than that).

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/6/28 22:41
From Spain
Posts: 334
@tfrieden

Tried this but without any results.

I am so tired to do not have a real modern 3D game on the Amiga One.

Can anybody help me?

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 741
@MamePPCA1

If you've got assigns for Cygnix in your user-startup, remove (ou uncomment) them and try again.

Anyway, Quake 3 for AmigaOS 4 is very buggy and not very stable, sad because I like playing this kind of game too.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Radeon 9250 (128MB) on PCI-E (128 Bits/66Mhz), with Amiga OS 4.1 Update 6
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 15:55
From SYS:Prefs/
Posts: 374
Yes, comment or remove Cygnix assing and Quake3 will run.

Anyway Q3 for OS4 crash and freeze your machine after a random time. It happes to the majority of users i dn't know if it is a Q3 issue or Warp3D one.

_________________
Amiga News.it
   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
Posts: 1519
@ikir

We need good 3d driver, we need 3d libraries and we need quake 3 and it must be rewritten.. not a quick and dirty port..

Hope that 3D did good progress ... hope that the Friedens could make something..

Hope...

   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 15:55
From SYS:Prefs/
Posts: 374
@nubechecorre

Yup i agree. We need at least one 3D "modern" shooter. Quake 3 i a classic available for all platforms and played a lot even nowdays.

Me and my friends often organize little lan to play Q3, i would be glad to use also my Amiga toghter to my Mac.

_________________
Amiga News.it
   Report Go to top

Re: Quake 3 HELP
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2416
@MamePPCA1

I had exact the same when i copied it now and tried it.

this is where i have quake3.
Progs:quake3/baseq3

If you do this:
Cli
Stack 1000000
Progs:quake3/baseq3
execute q3

Nothings happens. So i copied quake3 and q3 to progs:quake3
From quake3 directory i execute q3... And voila,it started. But i think i was stort on ram cos the textures were kinda strange,about 150mb free ram only.

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project