Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
16 user(s) are online (6 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 16

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
Posts: 59
@sofistisoftware

You have 640*480*16 right?

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 200
@Capehill

i have this mode, but i have also other modes

CHECK THIS LINK AND CLICK ON IMAGE FOR BIG PICTURE

http://www.flqelettronica.it/description.asp?item=402

_________________
Sam 460EX, 2Gb Ram, Radeon R7 250, AmigaOS4.1 FE
A4000 PPC604@233, Mediator
A1200 PPC603@160, Mediator
uA1 G3@800, 512 Mb [sold]
   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1617
@sofistisoftware

Quote:

sofistisoftware wrote:
@Capehill

i have this mode, but i have also other modes

CHECK THIS LINK AND CLICK ON IMAGE FOR BIG PICTURE

http://www.flqelettronica.it/description.asp?item=402


What I find strange is that half your screen-modes are labelled "Radeon 7000", and the other half (including the 640x480) are called "Radeon." People with just one graphics card should have all labelled the same.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
http://keasigmadelta.co.nz/ - more of my software.
   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/28 14:16
From Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, UK, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, The Universe
Posts: 413
I said nothing.


Edited by xeron on 2009/3/24 14:30:52
   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 200
@Hans

is this the problem ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 200
@Hans

i tried also to rename my all mode to "Radeon 7000" and i cancelled the picasso96setting in DEVS: and set the modes with tooltype in Radeon icon but the problem appear, with this new beta of minigl and the standard OS4.1 installation the 3d games in minigl not works, i must use the old MiniGL 2.0 and i haven't problem sigh

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1617
@sofistisoftware

One other person has this problem, on an A1-XE with a Radeon 7000. I'm using a Radeon 9000, so it appears that some change has been made that affects Radeon 7000 users.

Could you try running the following demos that come with MiniGL:
- gears
- fullscreen
- warp

Let me know which run.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
http://keasigmadelta.co.nz/ - more of my software.
   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 200
@Hans

i'll try when i back home, stay tuned...

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 200
@Hans

the old warp3d demos works (gear ppc) but new mesa demos like gear.exe, gamma.exe, spin.exe, ecc. not works, it give me in a window: ***Comando 'gears.exe' risposto con segnali 80000000 non liberati!

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1617
@sofistisoftware

Okay, it appears that there is an issue with minigl.library that is specific to Radeon 7000 cards. Unfortunately I'm using a Radeon 9000 so I test this myself. However, I will have a look at the code and try to fix it.

There's no point in releasing an updated beta if a large number of users won't even be able to use it.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
http://keasigmadelta.co.nz/ - more of my software.
   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@Hans

Sorry for a bit offtopic: i visited your page, and found some screenshoots but can't dound the games itself. I.e.:
I Have No Tomatoes
Cube

First one only for Morphos in the google , and nothink on os4depot . And nothink about second one.

ps. Only for me Giddie not works in 'window' mode (only full-screen one, when i choice 'window' mode in options nothink happenes).


Edited by kas1e on 2009/3/24 12:16:08
   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/28 14:16
From Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, UK, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, The Universe
Posts: 413
@kas1e

There is a download link on the homepage.

Windowed mode doesn't work for SDL/GL apps on OS4 at the moment. It is not a bug of Giddy, but SDL.

Edit: BTW, if anyone was having experiencing a hang on exit with Giddy, the new SDL on os4depot might help.


Edited by xeron on 2009/3/24 14:04:30
   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1219
@xeron

It can't be DDC, that wasn't included in the last public updates :)

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/28 14:16
From Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, UK, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, The Universe
Posts: 413
@Rigo

OK. Everyone forget that i said anything about DDC :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@xeron

on which homepage ? on han's ? (we talk about 'cube' and 'ihavenotomatoes' games, right ?)

ps. btw, eurochart update not works for me on os4.1 /peg2 (if you in interest)

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 200
@xeron

oh ! Have you solved the bug on exit in Giddy3 ??

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 200
@xeron

i tried new version of your SDL and Giggy3 works well, the freeze on exit isn't present anymore, thanks.

Ciao

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1617
@kas1e

Quote:

kas1e wrote:
@Hans

Sorry for a bit offtopic: i visited your page, and found some screenshoots but can't dound the games itself. I.e.:
I Have No Tomatoes
Cube


I doubt that you have found foobillard either. The screenshots were supposed to be from "up-and-coming" games that use MiniGL 2. It's up to the people porting each respective game to decide when to release it publicly. I know that some of them are waiting for a new public beta of MiniGL to be released.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
http://keasigmadelta.co.nz/ - more of my software.
   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 200
@Hans

have you look in MiniGL2.1 problem with the standard Radeon on uA1 ??

   Report Go to top

Re: Giddy 3 v1.3
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1617
@sofistisoftware

Quote:

sofistisoftware wrote:
@Hans

have you look in MiniGL2.1 problem with the standard Radeon on uA1 ??


Not yet. I haven't had time.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
http://keasigmadelta.co.nz/ - more of my software.
   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project