Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
19 user(s) are online (14 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 19

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: OS4 and home network
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
FTP will work mostly right away...if you just want to shove data around thats probably the stress free method.

If you are going with SAMBA/smbfs here's a line i use for my NAS
(i have an icon on WB which i can access whenever i want to)

C:Run >NIL: Samba:smbfs/smbfs WORKGROUP="your_group" DEVICE=SMBFB: VOLUME=your_volume_name: SERVICE=//192.168.xxx.x/your_NAS/

That works a charm given your smbfs installation is working and ready.

I went as far as creating a start script which checks for the availability and only adds the NAS after becoming available and checking for and in case adding an icon to it

If you want i can post it aswell

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/7/13 9:47
Posts: 452
So this is what I have got:

Netgear Stora 2TB

Windows XP box

Windows 7 box

iMac (which doesn't see the NAS, not sure why)

SAM440ep OS4.1upd3

What is the first thing I have to do on OS4.1 please?



   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
ping the NAS
if it is reachable, use ftp (pftp or amiftp) to reach it

if ftp is enough for you, i'd stop there for a moment and then see if you want to fiddle around with samba/smbfs

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/7/13 9:47
Posts: 452
Cool! Thanks I'll do that and report!

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/7/13 9:47
Posts: 452
I can ping the NAS IP address...now how can I see the contents of the NAS itself?

I would like to copy stuff on it and retrieve stuff from it...tried with amiftp but it wouldn't connect...

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/11/21 17:18
Posts: 316
try pftp, as this one is part of OS4 (as far as I remember), try to acess your NAS via Windows, first. There is a ftp commad for your Windows Console/Shell. This one reports in detail what goes wrong. Always keep in mind, that for ftp acess you need a password and username, sometimes it MUST be set, as some ftp clients cannot cope properly with a "blank" username/PW. Transfermode should normally set to "passive" in pftp.

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/7/13 9:47
Posts: 452
Thanks, I'll try that.

Isn't there an easy way to connect OS4 to stuff like shared drives, NAS etc?

What is running in Windows that allows us to just type:

\\stora (my NAS on the network)

and it pops up in a window?

Isn't there an equivalent way in OS4?


   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
Posts: 2815

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1 on my A1-X1000 & Sam440
Don't forget the official support forum for OS4!
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/7/13 9:47
Posts: 452
Thanks Chris,
It needs smbfs...which I have downloaded.

Where di I put it? In C:?

Thanks

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
Posts: 2815
From the look of the screenshots, you tell SMBMounter where you put SMBFS, so you can put it where ever you want. I suggest in a folder next to SMBMounter...

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1 on my A1-X1000 & Sam440
Don't forget the official support forum for OS4!
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/7/13 9:47
Posts: 452
I meant the smbfs file has to be somewhere...C, Libs, L?

I am such a newbie!

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 914
C:

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/7/13 9:47
Posts: 452
Thank you!

I have added it to C then I ran it and it asked to assign SAMBA! I pointed it to AmigaOS/C and

it worked!

Will it always ask to assign SAMBA?

Anyway, this disk mounted on the Workbench and it had the NAS contents inside, copying the Quake2 pak files from it to my Quake2 directory and Quake2 runs now! Pretty fast!

Pretty decent too, much faster than my old A1200 PPC266MHz!

1024 suffers a bit even in MiniGL mode but still awesome at lower res!



Edited by TheDaddy on 2011/12/27 15:09:01
Edited by TheDaddy on 2011/12/27 15:09:47
Edited by TheDaddy on 2011/12/27 15:12:45
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
Posts: 2815
@TheDaddy
I understood your question! I'd just stick SMBFS in a folder next to SMBMount. I think you can tell it where SMBFS can be found....

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1 on my A1-X1000 & Sam440
Don't forget the official support forum for OS4!
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/7/13 9:47
Posts: 452
Thanks Chris, ok I'll try that too...

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/3/19 13:44
Posts: 160
Quote:

cha05e90 wrote:
Please do not use the SMBFS from OS4Depot, but this one: http://amiga-smbfs.sourceforge.net/

(Maybe someone could make an upload of the newer version?)

I have just uploaded the latest 1.74 version to both OS4Depot and Aminet.

Varthall

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/12/20 17:26
Posts: 254
btw. about the difference between ftp mount and samba...

I've understood that if one uses samba, the copy operations between network drive directories happen on the network drive itself, while with FTP you end up copying the data via LAN to your Amiga RAM and then back to the drive via LAN = very slow.
Am I right?

_________________
- Kimmo
--------------------------PowerPC-Advantage------------------------
"PowerPC Operating Systems can use a microkernel architecture with all it�s advantages yet without the cost of slow context switches." - N. Blachford
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/2/18 19:42
From Istanbul
Posts: 35
In my opinion, people shouldn't need to install other software for networking on AmigaOS4. It should be integrated and people should be able to Network with their Macs and Windows7 PC's easily.

If I have a Mac and a Windows7 PC on my network, AmigaOS4 should tell me that that are two computers on this network, identify them and add itself to the network.

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1219
@ancalimon

Are you volunteering for this monumental task then?

I'd suggest you start off by searching for CIFS "Common Internet File System", then check out the community forums of the numerous people that are struggling hard to keep up with the Windows "improvements". It's something that a large team of people (in their free time I might add) find difficult to keep up with and maintain.

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 and home network
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/2/18 19:42
From Istanbul
Posts: 35
Isn't there some kind of networking standard?

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project