Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
14 user(s) are online (7 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 14

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 4 »


eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 250
eDuke is SDL version of Duke Nukem 3D

Could somebody port it to OS4? There are several reason why eDuke. OS4 port of Duke Nukem on OS4 depot doesn't work, or at least doesn't work for me. eDuke also supports directly 2 Team-TNT games, WWII and NAM/Napalm and at least WWII is very nice game.

http://wiki.eduke32.com/wiki/Building_EDuke32_on_Linux

There is also modified port for Redneck Rampage, wich is really good game.

https://code.google.com/p/erampage/wiki/MainPage

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@utri007

Yep, eventually there is also Duke3dw 4.2.2

http://www.proasm.com/duke/duke3dw.html

To make the life easier we can start from the AROS source aswell

http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/duke3dw.src-aros

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
Proper port of wildmidi need it first. BSzili port it to aros, but source of his port not avail. It can be build without imho or replaced, but for fast port wilmidi is need it.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@kas1e

Right, as you are often in contact with him (because DOpus5) maybe you can ask him easily ?

He have also the sources of many many interesting games already backported to AROS and MorphOS, maybe with a bit of luck (and work) we could bring them more or less easily into AmigaOS too ..

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@samo79

Resized Image
Resized Image

Without sound and music of course, i just disabled it in code.

Will try to ask BSZili for wildmidi sources, but in meanwhile will be not bad if some of os4 devs can do port of it too. I will try of course myself, but just in case.


Edited by kas1e on 2013/10/14 14:41:02
   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@kas1e

You ported in an instant ?? Wow ..

If you need a tester for this i'm here ... just sound is missed right ?

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
@kas1e

Bertter to add CAMD support instead of porting something that is only used in one or two ports

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@Raziel
Quote:

Bertter to add CAMD


If you can do it, feel free :) I for sure not want to add CAMD or whatever.. That wildmidi stuff for sure easy to port, just i have some fail with it, and not so want to dig in into details.

@Samo79
Quote:

You ported in an instant ?? Wow


It was easy from BSzili sources, as he do all the stuff already.

Quote:

If you need a tester for this i'm here ... just sound is missed right ?


Sound and music, as i just disable it. As i can see in sources it also possible to use timidy, but i really not so want to dig in in all of this, and better just to have wildmidi port (i already write to BSzili, but can't count if he will give us sources or not).

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@kas1e

i remember there was a midi.library or timidy.library who was used for old 68k/PPCwos port of Doom ...
I dont know if they can run under Petunia and there are sources/dev info about it.
In any case GREAT JOB!


i found one was the great doom attack
http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/DoomAttack
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tUbEwkWr4E4

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@tsolm
Quote:

In any case GREAT JOB!

Nothing great there, i just report what BSzili do for AROS, without any code changes, just some small little changes to make it all compiles as need it. So its to BSZili all that "great" should be directed

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@kas1e

Quote:
It was easy from BSzili sources, as he do all the stuff already.


Very very good, hope it will be easy also for his other games

Quote:
Sound and music, as i just disable it. As i can see in sources it also possible to use timidy, but i really not so want to dig in in all of this, and better just to have wildmidi port (i already write to BSzili, but can't count if he will give us sources or not).


Eventually you can found an old version of Timidity on OS4Depot, but AFAIK it was a bit buggy, don't know if you remember the sound problem we had with PrBoom ..

HunoPPC should have a newer version for his upcoming PrBoom Plus too, still don't know if he like to share the code or not, for what i've understand he "hacked" it in some way or similar

But still best solution for now is having the source of WildMidi ..

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@all
I was able to get music, but not over midi , but over .ogg. There is ogg files: http://vision.gel.ulaval.ca/~klein/duke3d/musicpack_sc55.zip , which need to unpack to main duke directory, and then music is here.

For wildmidi need to create ahi-backend , as originally there is only some win32/unix crap, so if BSzili will give sources , then it can be used, if not, then someone should worry about.

So, music in ogg is where i point out, and binary of duke is here: http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/duke3dw/duke3dw_v422_os4.zip

Of course, you will also need whole duke data files (i use duke_atomic for tests).

All what i can see now (together with non working .midi) , is that sounds didn't works too, but maybe we need some more .oggs for that from some place, dunno. In theory they should works when they will be in .ogg.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@all
Aminet sources just was outdated, but lately BSzili added timidy support, so i already got those sources and should be able to build it all all-right.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@kas1e

Will test it tonight, spasiba tavarish

EDIT:

Quote:
@all
Aminet sources just was outdated, but lately BSzili added timidy support, so i already got those sources and should be able to build it all all-right.


Cool! .. but at this point i test this one aswell

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
Just quick tested it (without sound), Kas1e and it's very fastest than Duke3D_AOS4 version !

Just unable to switch to a resolution bigger than 640x480 ( DSI just after that the window is resized) .

But congrats to BSzili and to you

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

You anticipate me for a second
I have the same problem here after setting 640x480 at 16 bit

Music is ok here, but as reported no audio effects
Game play is really really fast

@kas1e

Here the crashlog when i put it in fullscreen

Quote:
Crash log for task "Duke3dw"
Generated by GrimReaper 53.16
Crash occured in module Duke3dw at address 0x6F9B4BFC
Type of crash: DSI (Data Storage Interrupt) exception

Register dump:
GPR (General Purpose Registers):
0: A1000002 4FB07150 00000000 00000000 4FB07778 FFFFFFFF 00000200 020A9C48
8: 00000000 00000000 4FB07768 54814D30 00000794 4FB47A98 4FB133D8 4FB133BC
16: 4FB133B0 4FB4020C 4FB13394 4FB13378 4FB3DB3C 4FB13354 4FB10874 4FB077B8
24: 4F9C2D38 00000001 4FB40000 4FB07578 4FB07378 4FB07178 4FB3BA70 54B655E0


FPR (Floating Point Registers, NaN = Not a Number):
0: nan 65364.7 0.666667 1.5
4: 0.5 49.8 127.8 2.14748e+09
8: 0 -0.00195695 3.82964e-06 -0.0026104
12: 1 65535 0 -5.05923e-321
16: 1.32625e-315 0 0 0
20: 0 0 0 1.61895e-319
24: 4.94066e-324 0 1.08646e-311 -1.20437e+36
28: 0 1.5 1.5 1.5

FPSCR (Floating Point Status and Control Register): 0x82020000


SPRs (Special Purpose Registers):
Machine State (msr) : 0x0002F030
Condition (cr) : 0x4C7EF390
Instruction Pointer (ip) : 0x6F9B4BFC
Xtended Exception (xer) : 0x01821028
Count (ctr) : 0x00000000
Link (lr) : 0x00000000
DSI Status (dsisr) : 0x0183F248
Data Address (dar) : 0x00000000



680x0 emulated registers:
DATA: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
ADDR: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
FPU0: 0 0 0 0
FPU4: 0 0 0 0



Symbol info:
Instruction pointer 0x6F9B4BFC belongs to module "Duke3dw" (PowerPC)
Symbol: SDL_SetGammaRamp + 0xC0 in section 1 offset 0x000E2BD8

Stack trace:
SDL_SetGammaRamp()+0xc0 (section 1 @ 0xE2BD8)
SDL_SetGammaRamp()+0x9c (section 1 @ 0xE2BB4)
setvideomode()+0x398 (section 1 @ 0xCEB00)
setgamemode()+0x118 (section 1 @ 0x9B128)
menus()+0x8dd0 (section 1 @ 0x4ED04)
displayrest()+0x4f4 (section 1 @ 0x22F98)
app_main()+0xd54 (section 1 @ 0x24B28)
main()+0x408 (section 1 @ 0xCF9C0)
native kernel module newlib.library.kmod+0x000020ac
native kernel module newlib.library.kmod+0x00002d14
native kernel module newlib.library.kmod+0x00002ef0
_start()+0x170 (section 1 @ 0x16C)
native kernel module dos.library.kmod+0x00024f18
native kernel module kernel+0x0003b4b0
native kernel module kernel+0x0003b530

PPC disassembly:
6f9b4bf4: 419e0008 beq- cr7,0x6F9B4BFC
6f9b4bf8: 7c691b78 mr r9,r3
*6f9b4bfc: 80e90000 lwz r7,0(r9)
6f9b4c00: 7fc3f378 mr r3,r30
6f9b4c04: 38800002 li r4,2

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 250
I'm also interested to testing :)

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 248
@utri007
Look at post #12

_________________
SAM FLEX /800 / OS4.1.6 OS4.1 FE And Lubuntu 10.04 for SAM
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 14:19
From Georgia, USA. Just north of the Florida border
Posts: 179
@kas1e

If somebody wanted to add CAMD support, I can provide a small example program that shows exactly what is needed (and it's not much).

It's all even easier now that camd is pre-installed in the OS and the SDK.

Code is available to anyone who asks for it.

:)

Actually, it's even small enough that I could cut & Paste it right in to this post, but I don't want to spam the thread with code.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
@LyleHaze

Maybe not for this program (not into FPS) but maybe for other programs...
i'd be interested in your example (Here's hoping it's really not much that is needed to do to make CAMD work)

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project