Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
13 user(s) are online (9 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 13

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 4 »


Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@all
With help of BSzili added Timidy support (so .midi works when you install timidy), but still no sounds and what is most annoing : when switch to full-screen mode crash is still here, and it crashes in the SDL itself. So dunno what i can do about, and if anyone need version with .midi (but without sounds and with that crash) i can upload it.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
@kas1e

I have a port of another program that crashes on fullscreen switchaswell.
I don't know what it causing it, might be the same reason your port does...so if you ever find out why it's crashing, please let me know.

It's driving me crazy because both gdb and db101 can't pinpoint what is causing it...a crash inside SDL might be the reason why, though

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 12:20
From Bologna, Italy
Posts: 92
@utri007

Quote:
OS4 port of Duke Nukem on OS4 depot doesn't work, or at least doesn't work for me

Did you run "AmigaSetup" before ? The game runs fine on a Sam440ep mini-itx, just tried.

_________________
Max Tretene, ACube Systems Srl, Soft3
   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@Raziel
Quote:

a crash inside SDL might be the reason why, though

Sure it is inside SDL, in case with duke3dw stack trace even point on function which cause that : SDL_SetGammaRamp. Not when i call that function for myself from code, but when i do call for example SDL_SetGamma() which internally in SDL call SDL_SetGammaRemap or something, and that part crashes.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 250
Duke 3D is great, but point of eDuke was additional support for two other games.

NAM/Napalm and WWII GI, eDuke supports them directly.

http://www.jonof.id.au/build.games/nam

Third possibility after eDuke port would be eRampage, wich is really nice game. Erampage is modified from eDuke, so after eDuke, eRampage would be piece of cake.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redneck_Rampage

PS. WWII GI was last comercial game wich used build engine. Even it was a comercial flop, it is very nice game. Never tried/played NAM/Napalm.

PS:. Kasie, I know that you are busy, put could you check how much would be reguired to compile eDuke and tell results to us? Maybe somebody would be interested IF it is not too difficult. Though "diffucult" is very relative term ;)

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@utri007

yes Redneck Rampage is a fun game :)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WwOgMGvE-hQ


   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@ultry
Quote:

PS:. Kasie, I know that you are busy, put could you check how much would be reguired to compile eDuke and tell results to us? Maybe somebody would be interested IF it is not too difficult. Though "diffucult" is very relative term ;)


I checked code briefly, and its _very_ close to the duke3dw by structure. So port of it should be more or less easy, just not by me currently. All what porter will need, it have a look at duke3dw sources done by bszili (on aros.archives, or older one on aminet), and by the same logic apply fixes to eduke32.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/3 12:49
Posts: 135
@kas1e

Hello kas1e

>with duke3dw stack trace even point on function which cause that : SDL_SetGammaRamp

So just disable (commentarize) all that SetGamma stuff in SDL and/or eduke : adjusting gamma in a game is not essential

Perhaps SetGamma stuff is not even implemented in os4 version ? based from what i readed here :

http://lists.libsdl.org/pipermail/com ... 2011-February/003819.html

Alain

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@kas1e

try to use the dev kit libboostyGfx from hunoppc

Dynamic library to Using direct Hardware render on AmigaOS4 machine 3D support with Warp3D, additionals functions based on boost library and a new "timer" / "math" for increase speed up on SDL part, new code for "i18n" stuff (support all locale now), endianess convert.

http://www.clubevolution4.com/HunoSDL-Port/libboostyGFX.lha

it is wonderful compatible with Wazp3d (hurrican and frogatto use this and gave a great result)


   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@Thelier
Tried to disable it even before, everything going on to be pretty slow once you try to play with gamma settings, while with crash, it all works, and you can skip DSI . So it even better to have it all working at least ..

@tlosm
Quote:

try to use the dev kit libboostyGfx from hunoppc

Its not related to our problem, and as far as i remember, its not avail for developers. I.e. its only avail as ready to use sobjes for end users, not as developer's kit which they (developers) can use to make their ports. I even ask him sometime ago to make SDK for , but if i remember right he says he do not want to do so, or something.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@kas1e

Sad to see that you have no time for .. there are atleast 3 or 4 great games that will fit perfectly into your eventual newstuff 4 package!

But sure any other dev can take them if they want, they are:

DarkPlace
http://archives.aros-exec.org/?functi ... s/darkplaces.src-aros.tgz

Aliens vs. Predator
http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/avp.src-morphos

Yamagi Quake II
http://archives.aros-exec.org/?functi ... =game/fps/yquake2.src.tgz

Wolfenstein Enemy Territory
http://archives.aros-exec.org/?functi ... game/fps/etlegacy.src.tgz

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@kas1e

ohhh really :( i was sure because him put in the Dev (website zone) and make me missunderstanding . Kas1e sorry i didint know.

Hope someone will port the last sdl package (2.0 http://www.libsdl.org/download-2.0.php)with all the features active for Os4.1

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@samo79

and why not ? 8)

Doom 3 ??
http://archives.aros-exec.org/share/g ... s/adoom3-b0.i386-aros.zip

So sure it will be slow , it is slow on a Powerbook G4 1.67 but will be funny see it run :P

Quake 4 is much much really fast on P book G4 with all the settings Max when will be available probably will run good on the 460,Aone,X1000,Peg2 if one day Gallium will come a true thing.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@tlosm

Most probably it will require a modern 3D implementation, aka Mesa3D..

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@samo79

Umm i dont know it is run (slow) on 2005 g4 mini ...

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 517
@tlosm

For games that you need to pay for it's not "funny" to see them perform badly, although your mileage may vary.

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 250
Thematic: Would you be interested to check eDuke sources? Not just for Duke 3D but also for 3 other games wich would be possible after that.


   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@Thematic

perform bad on mini but perform great on Powerbook G4
Im sure it will perform great on X1000 or an 460 with a radeon 9250 128mb on pci and probably on Aone/pergasos machine with 9000pro Agp (9800xt isnt supported :( )

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@samo79
Quote:

hope it will be easy also for his other games


I asked BSzili some time ago about his sources of TORCS and Speed Dreams, so he send them to me, and i was able to build them, but.

Torks: heavy crash in w3d driver. I never see anything like that before for all those 4 years while i on os4 and to those opengl ports. I ask Karlos to help with, but he says its something heavy with driver, so "welcome to the wonderful time of driver debugging" , what mean Torks fail for us.

Speed Dreams: That one works, except 1-2 dsis there and there and few visual glitches. But it slow even on peg2. Through few screens:

Resized Image
Resized Image

   Report Go to top

Re: eDuke SDL for OS4?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@kas1e

umm hope the new gallium/mesa will be come soon mate...i think with this everything will be different(speed and source compatibility)

ahha.. i see the glitches look like a specular bug in the second screenshot the world is up down :P :P

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project