Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
42 user(s) are online (9 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 42

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





AmiKit install
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:18
From West Jordan, Utah, USA
Posts: 360
I've been able to install AmiKit on two towers with no problems, but after installing on my IBM Thinkpad I first get a flashing yellow Recovarable Alert, then the red Fatal Software error when trying to start it. Any ideas as to what may be going wrong?

_________________
Valiant@Camelot
AmigaOne XE, 800Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u7
Sam440ep, 666Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u6
A1-X1000, 1.8Ghz, 2GB, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1x

[url=http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz]Officia
   Report Go to top

Re: AmiKit install
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 14:14
From Central Europe
Posts: 457
@Valiant

What is the HW and SW configuration of your Thinkpad?

If you are using Windows Vista and/or dual core CPU, download latest version of WinUAE.exe and copy it to AmiKit\WinUAE\ folder.

Also Windows Vista may give you some problems due to its strict policy about altering files inside the Program Files directory. To avoid this it might help to use the file explorer and select the Program Files/AmiKit folder and change the permissions (both from the main properties page and under the Advanced section) so that all processes have full permissions to the AmiKit folder and subfolders.

_________________
Resized Image AmiKit Your high-end Amiga!
   Report Go to top

Re: AmiKit install
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:18
From West Jordan, Utah, USA
Posts: 360
@AmiKit

Quote:

AmiKit wrote:
@Valiant

What is the HW and SW configuration of your Thinkpad?

If you are using Windows Vista and/or dual core CPU, download latest version of WinUAE.exe and copy it to AmiKit\WinUAE\ folder.


No, it's just an old Pentium II.

Quote:

Also Windows Vista may give you some problems due to its strict policy about altering files inside the Program Files directory. To avoid this it might help to use the file explorer and select the Program Files/AmiKit folder and change the permissions (both from the main properties page and under the Advanced section) so that all processes have full permissions to the AmiKit folder and subfolders.


Running Window98 so I don't think that should be the problem either.

_________________
Valiant@Camelot
AmigaOne XE, 800Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u7
Sam440ep, 666Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u6
A1-X1000, 1.8Ghz, 2GB, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1x

[url=http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz]Officia
   Report Go to top

Re: AmiKit install
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 14:14
From Central Europe
Posts: 457
@Valiant

Windows98 is the problem probably as WinUAE doesn't support it anymore.

You might want to contact Toni Wilen (the author of WinUAE) for additional help or try to use some earlier version of WinUAE.

_________________
Resized Image AmiKit Your high-end Amiga!
   Report Go to top

Re: AmiKit install
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:18
From West Jordan, Utah, USA
Posts: 360
@AmiKit

Quote:

AmiKit wrote:
@Valiant

Windows98 is the problem probably as WinUAE doesn't support it anymore.

You might want to contact Toni Wilen (the author of WinUAE) for additional help or try to use some earlier version of WinUAE.


OK, I replaced AmiKit's version of WinUAE with the one from Clonato's AmigaForever and now AmiKit boots up, but only to the point where I get a CLI window that covers the entire screen and has no DOS commands. Any ideas from this point?

@all

Anybody know the last version of WinUAE that supports Windows98?

_________________
Valiant@Camelot
AmigaOne XE, 800Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u7
Sam440ep, 666Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u6
A1-X1000, 1.8Ghz, 2GB, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1x

[url=http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz]Officia
   Report Go to top

Re: AmiKit install
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/7/29 16:19
Posts: 1
@Valiant

Have UAE loaded and AmiKit loaded but AmiKit will not Boot.

Bob Bigart

   Report Go to top

Re: AmiKit install
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
Posts: 240
@Valiant
screen resolution is wrong, I had same problem with a Dell
LS400 laptop whose screen res. was 800X 600 I did get amikit working but you had to catch the boot up at the right place to get a display. Up your screen res to 1024x960 or better and it should boot ok.

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project