Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
45 user(s) are online (11 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 45

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/28 11:18
From Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 738
Below is a copy of post #9 from here.
Quote:
I've made the script file below:
-----
ChangeTaskPri -100
Lab Start
Wait 40 Min
Setclock load
Skip Start Back
-----

And found that "changetaskpri -100" just seems to freeze the shell at that command.
The history buffer can be scrolled through, but
break 8 c
break 8 d
break 8 e
break 8 f
from another shell won't unlock the shell changetaskpri command. The shell won't close when you click the close button in the upper left hand corner.

I started another shell and kept increasing the value until it locked, -67 doesn't lock, -68 does.

AOS pre-rel. 4


Leave it up to me to find a weird bug.

I am able to reproduce it all the time.

IF you have DNETC (v2.9010-495-GTR-05051421) running using Altivec (have not tried without Altivec), if you run "changetaskpri" with -68 or lower, the command freezes, whether in a shell, or from a script file. When I quit DNetc, changetaskpri finishes, and in a script file, moves to the next command.

_________________
Support Amiga Fantasy cases!!!
How to program: 1. Start with lots and lots of 0's. 10. Add 1's, liberally.
"Details for OS 5 will be made public in the fourth quarter of 2007, ..." - Bill McEwen
Whoah!!! He spoke, a bit late.
   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1281
@Atheist

What is the priority of the dnetc crunch process on your system? You can check this with Ranger.

If any program has a lower priority than this it will never get any CPU while dnetc is running.

Not sure what exactly happens if they are the same but you should always use a higher priority than the dnetc crunch task.

   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:17
From Israel
Posts: 925
@salass00

Priority of dnetc here is -120. It is the default afair.
Theoretically if you run it at -120 too, the problem shouldn't have occured.
I would have tested pri<=67, but I'm in the middle of a backup now and don't want to roast the media...

Jack

_________________
Resized Image
"the expression, 'atonal music,' is most unfortunate--it is on a par with calling flying 'the art of not falling,' or swimming 'the art of not drowning.'. A. Schoenberg
   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1281
@Jack

Quote:

Priority of dnetc here is -120. It is the default afair.


It is, but Atheist may have changed it.

There is a priority setting in the client config (0-9, default = 0). No idea if it does anything though.

   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/23 18:30
From UK
Posts: 60
@salass00

Quote:
There is a priority setting in the client config (0-9, default = 0). No idea if it does anything though.

It does. With it set to 4, the client's cruncher thread will run at an Amiga priority of -67, which is what it looks like Atheist has it set to. Under normal circumstances there is no need to change this setting - the default 0 (i.e. Amiga -120) is fine.

   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/28 11:18
From Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 738
Hi salass00,

Ranger when run from the icon, causes a recoverable gurumeditaion, and the message "this program may need to be run from the shell prompt".

Running Ranger from the shell prompt also causes a recoverable gurumeditaion.

I am using pre-release 4, perhaps that's why the guru?


I don't know the current task priority of DNetc.

_________________
Support Amiga Fantasy cases!!!
How to program: 1. Start with lots and lots of 0's. 10. Add 1's, liberally.
"Details for OS 5 will be made public in the fourth quarter of 2007, ..." - Bill McEwen
Whoah!!! He spoke, a bit late.
   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/23 18:30
From UK
Posts: 60
@Atheist

Quote:
I don't know the current task priority of DNetc.

Try this:

- dnetc -config (or select config from the menu)
- Select "3) Performance related options"
- Select "3) Priority level to run at ==> 0 (lowest/at-idle)"

I would suggest you change this option to 0 (you probably have it set to 4 at the moment).

   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 14:35
From Nantes, France
Posts: 863
@Futaura

I believe you did work on the client, would it be possible to add docky support ?

_________________
Back to a quiet home... At last
   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1219
@Atheist

Pre-release 4? Is that the same as OS4 Final?

If not, that might explain some of the crashes

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 389
@Rigo

Quote:

Pre-release 4? Is that the same as OS4 Final?

It is the version before Final.

   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/23 18:30
From UK
Posts: 60
@abalaban

Quote:

abalaban wrote:
@Futaura

I believe you did work on the client, would it be possible to add docky support ?

Maybe. In what sense though? I should point out that I am not that familiar with dockies. I presume you mean a crunching rate meter/graph or something?

The biggest problem I have right now, with the A1 being my main machine, is accessing the distributed.net cvs. I can't seem to find any cvs client for OS4 that has support for SSH2 connections (without it, I cannot access the distributed.net cvs). The OS4 dnetc port is certainly overdue an update, and there will probably need to be new client builds quite soon when OGR-25 is completed.


Edited by Futaura on 2008/3/23 12:14:45
   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 14:35
From Nantes, France
Posts: 863
@Futaura

I wasn't specifically thinking about a rate in the docky but it was rather a way to remove the AppIcon and replace it by a docky one. However it would be great if we could have such a feature in the docky icon sure.

About the SSH2 that's a pity our CVS port is not updated since quite a long time now. I guess it should be possible to do SSH2 using Steven Sollie's openSSH port, but we need someone to do it

_________________
Back to a quiet home... At last
   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/28 11:18
From Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 738
Hi Futaura,


Yes, you were right, it was set at 4.

I've changed it to zero.

Now my average nodes per second has gone from ~19.4 million, to ~17.3 million.

_________________
Support Amiga Fantasy cases!!!
How to program: 1. Start with lots and lots of 0's. 10. Add 1's, liberally.
"Details for OS 5 will be made public in the fourth quarter of 2007, ..." - Bill McEwen
Whoah!!! He spoke, a bit late.
   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:17
From Israel
Posts: 925
@Atheist

Quote:

Now my average nodes per second has gone from ~19.4 million, to ~17.3 million.


But now it has the lowest possible priority thus having absolutely no chance to interfere with normal operation of you amiga unless you totally mess up the priorities.
If you want to use it at higher priority along with your script, make sure the script (and anything else you use at low priority) has a higher than dnetc priority.
Just make up your mind, anything is possible...

edit: isn't it high time to upjump your AOS to the latest version level?
Jack

_________________
Resized Image
"the expression, 'atonal music,' is most unfortunate--it is on a par with calling flying 'the art of not falling,' or swimming 'the art of not drowning.'. A. Schoenberg
   Report Go to top

Re: ADOS, or DNetc Bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/28 11:18
From Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 738
Hi Jack,

I'm afraid of down loading, and then making what MAY be a working ISO from which I can install the current version, but, I gotta.

Surprised I managed to get this far. AOS4, pre 4 at least works.

_________________
Support Amiga Fantasy cases!!!
How to program: 1. Start with lots and lots of 0's. 10. Add 1's, liberally.
"Details for OS 5 will be made public in the fourth quarter of 2007, ..." - Bill McEwen
Whoah!!! He spoke, a bit late.
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project