Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
34 user(s) are online (17 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 34

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





that zoom gadget
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/7 18:33
From Helsingborg,Sweden
Posts: 12
hey guys 'n gals,

height of lazyness :) but i'm wondering if there's a setting to make the zoom
gadget,zoom to fullscreen directly? instead of the shift+mouseclick way.

please don't slay me if this has been obvious for long :)


using 4dot1 btw

   Report Go to top

Re: that zoom gadget
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 354
@frak

The zoom button can have 2 states. Set the window size for the first state, then click the zoom button & set the window size for the second state. You should then be able to go back & forth between the 2 by clicking on the zoom button.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon XFX r9 270

   Report Go to top

Re: that zoom gadget
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/1/8 15:28
From Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 218
@sundown

In short: no. Haven't seen any sort of patch or setting for doing that I'm afraid...

_________________
Engineers do it with precision.
   Report Go to top

Re: that zoom gadget
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 629
@frak

No, only by holding down the SHIFT button while you click the zoom button.

_________________
cheers
tony
   Report Go to top

Re: that zoom gadget
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 354
@tonyw

Am I missing something? I assumed he was talking about the second button from the right on a window title bar. If it is, then the zoom state works for me as I described. I don't know of any other zoom button.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon XFX r9 270

   Report Go to top

Re: that zoom gadget
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 982
@sundown

Check the documentation in Documentation/Intuition/NewControls. Pressing shift changes behaviour of the zoom gadget.

_________________
Extremely happy X1000 user. Be authentic.
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
AmigaOne X1000
   Report Go to top

Re: that zoom gadget
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/10/26 19:21
Posts: 45
@frak

Slightly off topic...but have noticed for a long time that if a program or window becomes frozen, the Zoom, Depth, and Size gadgets work still...this I've thought is great.

But the "Iconify" doesn't work...seems that Reaction is not as low-level as the orginal gadgets.

   Report Go to top

Re: that zoom gadget
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/7 18:33
From Helsingborg,Sweden
Posts: 12
@all

dang, oh well, tnx for your input guys.

   Report Go to top

Re: that zoom gadget
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1281
@my_pc_is_amiga

Quote:

Slightly off topic...but have noticed for a long time that if a program or window becomes frozen, the Zoom, Depth, and Size gadgets work still...this I've thought is great.

But the "Iconify" doesn't work...seems that Reaction is not as low-level as the orginal gadgets.


Neither does the window close gadget. Both functions are implemented by the program in question. Having the window just disappear from underneath the program would cause all kinds of problems.

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project