Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
25 user(s) are online (13 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 25

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 4 »


Radeon cards - please list your config here
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
All

As per this post, if you are using a Radeon card in your AmigaOne, please can you reply in this thread with:

1. PCIScan line for your card.
2. Whether or not you are using interrupts (copy and paste the INTERRUPT tooltype of DEVS:Monitors/Radeon)
3. Any other Radeon card config details.
4. Amiga model
5. NEW: If interrupts are off, why!

Here is mine to get the ball rolling:

1. 15 0x1002 0x5159 ATI Technologies RV100 Radeon 7000 / Radeon VE
2. INTERRUPT=No
3. A-Tek Radeon 7000 64MB dual-head card
4. AmigaOne G4-XE
5. OS4 does not boot past Kickstart with interrupts enabled

For reference: Duplicate threads elsewhere
AmigaWorld


Edited by Chris on 2007/4/21 11:00:33
Edited by Chris on 2007/4/22 19:11:03
Edited by Chris on 2007/4/23 9:00:36
Edited by Chris on 2007/4/29 10:15:14
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
Posts: 1519
@Chris

This is my configuration :

Micro amiga one with radeon 7000 32MbRam

13 0x1002 0x5159 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE]

INTERRUPT=Yes

Well, i don't exactly remember if the interrupt is the default option or i have changed it in a second moment..

But that's mine config

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1219
@Chris

Thanks for kicking this off, it's much appreciated. OK folks, we need as many configs as possible, plus please post yours even it someone with the same card already has. It's possible the vendor number may be different, or your interrupt setting may be different.

Just post them, and I'll compile a sorted list once we have a good few.

So everyone with a Radeon card, please post your info here, and promote this list on any other forums/portals you see fit.

many thanks

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 982
0x1002 0x5159 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE], INTERRUPT=Yes, Sapphire Radeon 7000 64 MB

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 1:00
Posts: 416
@Chris

Mine is the standared Radeon 7000 that comes with the µA1; and I use the tooltype INTERRUPT=YES (though INTERRUPT=NO also seems to work).

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:18
From Sunnyvale, California
Posts: 27
@Chris

15 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies RV280 Radeon 9200 Pro
INTERRUPT=Yes
ATI Radeon 9250 PCI card with 256 MB RAM

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 629
@ChrisY

You forgot to ask what sort of machine people have - eg I have an XE 7455 with a Radeon 9250 card + 512 MB.

Details:

(14) 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
(15) 0x1002 0x5940 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (Secondary)

BOARDTYPE=Radeon
CMPLENGTH=6
(BORDERBLANK=Yes)
(BIGSPRITE=Yes)
(SOFTSPRITE=Yes)
IGNOREMASK=Yes
(DISPLAYCHAIN=Yes)
[...]
INTERRUPT=Yes

PS: I also have a Radeon 7000 (not currently installed) and I always used that with interrupts enabled also.

_________________
cheers
tony
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/25 13:38
From Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 605
@Chris

XE 933 1Gb ram

0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies RV280 (Radeon 9200 PRO)

BOARDTYPE=Radeon
CMPLENGTH=6
(CHIPTYPE=ATIRadeon.chip)
(BORDERBLANK=Yes)
(BIGSPRITE=Yes)
SOFTSPRITE=yes
IGNOREMASK=Yes
(DISPLAYCHAIN=Yes)
FAKENATIVEMODES=Yes
INTERRUPT=Yes
VSYNCMIN=60
VSYNCMAX=75
(HSYNCMIN=31500)
(HSYNCMAX=64000)
HSYNCMIN=30000
HSYNCMAX=98000
MODE=512x448@75
MODE=320x200x8@60
MODE=320x240x8@60
MODE=640x480x8@60
MODE=640x480@75
MODE=800x600x8@72
MODE=800x600x16@70
MODE=1024x768@60
SETTINGSFILE=SYS:Devs/

ace

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1617
@Chris

0x1002 0x4966 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV250 If [Radeon 9000]

INTERRUPT=YES

It's a Radeon 9000 pro from ATI, I think.

Hans

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/15 17:54
Posts: 36
@Chris
Here's my config. I've used it with interrupt ues and interrupt no and softsprtie yes annd no and faeknativemodes yes and no. All seem to work.

XE G4 933 512mb ram samsung Syncmaster 730b LCD monitor
workbench 1280x960
Radeon 9250T

0X1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
0X1002 0x5940 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (Secondary)
BOARDTYPE=Radeon
CMPLENGTH=6
(BORDERBLANK=Yes)
(BIGSPRITE=Yes)
SOFTSPRITE=Yes
IGNOREMASK=Yes
(DISPLAYCHAIN=Yes)
FAKENATIVEMODES=Yes
VSYNCMIN=60
VSYNCMAX=85
HSYNCMIN=30000
HSYNCMAX=81000
MODE=640x480@59
MODE=720x400@70
MODE=800x600@60
MODE=1024x768@60
MODE=1152x864@75
MODE=1152x870@75
MODE=1280x960@60
MODE=1280x1024@60
INTERRUPT=No

renoir

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/17 17:13
From Belgium
Posts: 236
@Chris

A1G3-SE with 256 MB

12 0x1002 0x5157 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV200 QW [Radeon 7500]

INTERRUPT=yes

_________________
A1G3-SE + OS4.1 u1 iso (x2)
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
@thread

0x1002 0x4E68 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R350 [Radeon 9800 Pro] (Secondary)

INTERRUPT=YES

Sapphire Radeon9800 (SE) with 256MB Ram

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 389
14 0x1002 0x5961 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200]
INTERRUPT=Yes
128MB Radeon 9200

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
@Chris

12 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]

Interrupt YES

256 Meg - Works well.

- Edit - It's actually a 9250 though!


Edited by bean on 2007/4/21 9:03:53
_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 10:38
From Amigavatikan
Posts: 173
@Chris
14 0x1002 0x4966 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV250 If [Radeon 9000]

Interrupt=yes

Radeon 9000 Pro 128 MB

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3 750FX 800Mhz/2 GB Ram + Radeon 9000PRO 128MB +AmigaOS4.1
A4000T CyberstormPPC 604e-200Mhz/060/128MB+CybervisionPPC 8MB +AmigaOS4
and anymore other Amigas...
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 370
@Chris

1. 14 0x1002 0x5159 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE]
2. interrupt=yes ("no" seems to work too)
3. AtiRadeon 7000 DVI SVideo, 64MB

Tooltypes:

BOARDTYPE=Radeon
CMPLENGTH=6
(BORDERBLANK=Yes)
(BIGSPRITE=Yes)
(SOFTSPRITE=Yes)
IGNOREMASK=Yes
(DISPLAYCHAIN=Yes)
FAKENATIVEMODES=No
VSYNCMIN=60
VSYNCMAX=85
HSYNCMIN=31500
HSYNCMAX=64000
MODE=640x480@75
MODE=800x600@75
MODE=1024x768@72
MODE=1280x1024@60
INTERRUPT=Yes

TFT-monitor iiyama ProLite E481S


Edited by Amigo1 on 2007/4/23 10:28:09
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/25 13:38
From Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 605
@bean


Sames as my card and yet in PC under Linux and windows (and now AOS4) it is always found as a 9000 PRO.

ace

PS Where is that new release of Tunenet with those juicy skins!! -:))

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/25 14:40
From NC, USA
Posts: 41
@Chris

14 0x1002 0x5C61 ATI Technologies Inc RV250 5c61 [Radeon Mobility 9200 M9+]
Card is a "Sapphire 9250 128M" AGP 64-bit mem

INTERRUPT=Yes

ATIRadeon.chip 52.5
A1XE G4


Scott Woodall

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/10 12:07
From UK
Posts: 72
@Chris

0x1002 0x5964 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 SE]
0x1002 0x5D44 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 SE] (Secondary)
Interrups are on
Softsprite is off
Gold Edition 9200SE 128Mb
A1XE 800Mhz 512Mb Ram

_________________
A1XE G4 800Mhz, 512Mb, Sil0680, ATI9200se 128Mb, Sounblaster Live & Catweazle Mk3 with SID chip +OS4.1.
A4000 233MhzPPC/04025Mhz, 112Mb, CyberPPC, OS3.9
Other Amiga's A4000, A2000 A500+, A500 & various hardware. 15+ other retro machines.
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:11
Posts: 491
I have a HIS Excalibur RADEON 9000 with 64 Mb onboard - worked perfectly, with interrupts enabled, ever since.
Full details...


Machine

A1-XEG4
MPC 7441/7551 at 800 MHz
FSB at 133 MHz
RAM 256 Mb


PCIScan output

01 0x10CC 0x0660 Mai Logic Incorporated Articia S Host Bridge
02 0x10CC 0x0661 Mai Logic Incorporated Articia S PCI Bridge
03 0x10B7 0x9200 3Com Corporation 3c905C-TX/TX-M [Tornado]
04 0x1106 0x0686 VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super South]
05 0x1106 0x0571 VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE
06 0x1106 0x3038 VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller
07 0x1106 0x3038 VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller
08 0x1106 0x3057 VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super ACPI]
09 0x1106 0x3058 VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 AC97 Audio Controller
10 0x1106 0x3068 VIA Technologies, Inc. AC'97 Modem Controller
11 0x1095 0x0680 Silicon Image, Inc. PCI0680 Ultra ATA-133 Host Controller
12 0x1102 0x0002 Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1
13 0x1102 0x7002 Creative Labs SB Live! MIDI/Game Port
14 0x1002 0x4966 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV250 If [Radeon 9000]
15 0x1002 0x496E ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV250 [Radeon 9000] (Secondary)


Monitor tooltypes

BOARDTYPE=Radeon
CMPLENGTH=6
SOFTSPRITE=No
IGNOREMASK=Yes
FAKENATIVEMODES=No
INTERRUPT=Yes
SETTINGSFILE=ENVARC:Sys/Picasso96.prefs


saimo

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project