Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
26 user(s) are online (6 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 26

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 4 »


Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1617
@Raziel

Quote:

Raziel wrote:
Sapphire Radeon9800 (SE) with 256MB Ram


Does Warp3D work with this card at the moment?

Hans

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/25 14:14
From Valencia, Spain
Posts: 106
15 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
16 0x1002 0x5940 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (Secondary)

Radeon 9250 128MB, INTERRUPT=ON, SOFTSPRITE=OFF
A1-XE G4@933MHz, 1GB RAM

Saluditos,

Ferrán.

_________________
Amiga user since 1988
AOS4 Betatester
Member of ATO Spain
A1 Cfg
OS4 SCR
A1200
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/26 11:55
From South Wales, UK
Posts: 206
@Chris

1:
15 0x1002 0x5961 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200]
16 0x1002 0x5941 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200] (Secondary)

2: Interupts enabled

3: Sapphire Radeon 9200 with 256MB Ram

4: A1-XE 7455 @ 800MHZ

_________________
A1XE G4 800mhz,512mb,Radeon9200,SonyDRU-510A and 800a, Esi Juli@,Sil680,WiFi.
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 754
@Chris

Here's mire:-

14 0x1002 0x5964 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 SE]
15 0x1002 0x5D44 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 SE] (Secondary)

BOARDTYPE=Radeon
CMPLENGTH=6
(BORDERBLANK=Yes)
(BIGSPRITE=Yes)
(SOFTSPRITE=Yes)
IGNOREMASK=Yes
(DISPLAYCHAIN=Yes)
FAKENATIVEMODES=No
VSYNCMIN=60
VSYNCMAX=85
HSYNCMIN=31500
HSYNCMAX=64000
MODE=640x480@85
MODE=800x600@75
MODE=1024x768@72
MODE=1280x1024@60
INTERRUPT=Yes

ASUS Radeon 9200SE 128mb

I have an A1G3-XE 800mhz


Edited by Swoop on 2007/4/22 9:47:40
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/31 15:07
From United States
Posts: 6
@Chris

13 0x1002 0x5159 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE]

INTERRUPTS=Yes

AmigaOne G4 XE Motorola MPC 7445/7455 Apollo / 800 Mhz

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Melton Mowbray.Rural Capital of Food and Drink
Posts: 109
@Chris

Interrupt=Yes
Club3d 128bit Radeon 256mb

14 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
15 0x1002 0x5940 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (Secondary)

Motorola MPC 7445/7455 Apollo / 800 Mhz G4 XE


I changed the Make of the card.
I got it mixed up with the Crucial 9100 waiting to go in.


Edited by Cap on 2007/4/22 8:19:10
Edited by Cap on 2007/4/22 8:20:29
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:50
From Helsinki
Posts: 40
@All

This is an offtopic question but it is interesting me.

When that new UBoot is going to be out, that i'm able to buy new GFX card for my µA1-C????


Far as i know ( I MIGHT BE WRONG ), i'm not able to install anything into my micro PCI slot as long as that new uboot is not here....

_________________
µA1-C 750GX@933, 512mb, Onboard GFX, Multi DVD Burner. OS4 JulyUpd
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:28
From Germany
Posts: 264
@Chris

1: 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
2:
BOARDTYPE=Radeon
CMPLENGTH=6
IGNOREMASK=Yes
FAKENATIVEMODES=No
VSYNCMIN=59
VSYNCMAX=61
HSYNCMIN=31000
HSYNCMAX=64000
MODE=640x480@60
MODE=800x600@60
MODE=1024x768@60
MODE=1280x1024@60
INTERRUPT=Yes

3: Radeon 9250 - 64bit bus only :(
4: Aone XE-G4

_________________
Michael Merkel
(Michael.Merkel@gmx.net Home)
Member of Amiga-Freunde Pfalz, OS4 Welt
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
Posts: 240
@Chris

Hi Chris,
1)
13 0x1002 0x4966 Radeon RV250 If [Radeon9000]
14 0x1002 0x496E Radeon RV250 [Radeon9000] (Secondary)
2)
Interrupts=yes
3)
ATI Sapphire Radeon 9000 Pro, 64mb ddr, 250mhz GPu clock,
400mhz mem clock,AGP4x.
4) A1 XE G4 7457PPc 1.3Ghz

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 12:49
Posts: 55
@Chris

Here:

1. 0x1002 0x5961 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200]
2. Interrupts: Yes
3. Club Radeon 9200, 128 MB, dual head
4. AmigaOne G4-XE

Working quite good.

Hm, interesting. Now I checked posts of the others and it seems my card does not show up as two independent cards in pciinfo, although it is dual head. Probably I misconfigured something in UBoot?

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 12:06
Posts: 23
1. 13 0x1002 0x4966 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV250 If [Radeon 9000]
2. Interrupt=YES
3. Sapphire Radeon 9000 64MB
4. AmigaOne XE G4

Tomcat

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/10 12:07
From UK
Posts: 72
@rachy
Quote:

Hm, interesting. Now I checked posts of the others and it seems my card does not show up as two independent cards in pciinfo, although it is dual head. Probably I misconfigured something in UBoot?

My card is not dual head so I'm guessing this has nothing to do with it, it would be interesting to know what it does mean though.

_________________
A1XE G4 800Mhz, 512Mb, Sil0680, ATI9200se 128Mb, Sounblaster Live & Catweazle Mk3 with SID chip +OS4.1.
A4000 233MhzPPC/04025Mhz, 112Mb, CyberPPC, OS3.9
Other Amiga's A4000, A2000 A500+, A500 & various hardware. 15+ other retro machines.
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 12:49
Posts: 55
@Arnie

I am pretty sure that your card is dualhead, almost all Radeons are. Don't you have two separate monitor connectors (D-sub15 and DVI)?

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/2 18:13
From Sweden
Posts: 243
@Chris

15 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
16 0x1002 0x5940 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (Secondary)

INTERRUPT=Yes

A1 XE G4

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 15:55
From SYS:Prefs/
Posts: 374
@Chris

1. 15 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
2. INTERRUPTS=Yes
3. Sapphire Radeon 9250 128bit 256MB
4. AmigaOne XE G4 1Ghz

_________________
Amiga News.it
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1219
Well, so far the results have been almost unanimous that interrupts seem to work with all the cards so far. The only exception is Chris (who started the thread) and his card is listed by others as working with interrupts on.

So far it seems no-one has a problem with turning interrupts on, and yet there were so many problems during the OS4 Final install concerning the support of interrupts.

Very weird!

Simon

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/10 12:07
From UK
Posts: 72
@rachy

Nope just the D-sub15, oh there is a composite video out does that count?

_________________
A1XE G4 800Mhz, 512Mb, Sil0680, ATI9200se 128Mb, Sounblaster Live & Catweazle Mk3 with SID chip +OS4.1.
A4000 233MhzPPC/04025Mhz, 112Mb, CyberPPC, OS3.9
Other Amiga's A4000, A2000 A500+, A500 & various hardware. 15+ other retro machines.
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
@Rigo

I even just double-checked to make sure it didn't work! Even tried all combinations of sideband enable and AGP speed in U-Boot just in case.

We haven't had that many 7000s reported yet, so it might be certain revisions that annoyingly still have the same product ID.

Chris
PS I've just created an equivalent thread over at aw.net to get a bit more data.

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 12:32
From Germany
Posts: 20
@Chris

16 0x1002 0x5157 ATI Technologies Inc. r RV200 Radeon 7500

AFAIK it has 128MB RAM (not really sure about it).

interrupt is on, and sideband is enabled in UBoot.

This is an A1XE/G4, 800MHz, 512MB RAM (one module).

Maybe it's something with the RAM? Do you have one or two memory modules installed?

Ciao, Alfred

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/22 19:42
Posts: 10
I have an AmigaOne-XE 512mb Ram, Sii0680 card, SB Live, CM8738 Sound Card.

Here is my Radeon Card:

0x1002 0x5961 ATI Technologies Inc. RV280 [Radeon 9200]
0x1002 0x5941 ATI Technologies Inc. RV280 [Radeon 9200] Secondary

Interrupts Are On.

The Card Is A Radeon 9200 With 128 Mb Ram.

Yogi

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project