Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
23 user(s) are online (3 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 23

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 3 (4)


Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1182
@Chris

1. 0x1002 0x5C63 ATI Technologies ??? Mobility Radeon 9200
2. INTERRUPT=Yes
3.
4. AmigaOne G4-XE

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/2 1:41
From VA, USA
Posts: 171
Hey guys,

I've got a G4 XE, in it I have a (the original from SoftHut) 64MB ATI 7000
amongst other IDE & SCSI cards.

The PCIScan line is:

0x1002 0x5159 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE]

The Radeon Monitor's active tooltype are:

INTERRUPT=No
CMPLENGTH=6
FAKENATIVEMODES=No
VSYNCMIN=60
VSYNCMAX=85
HSYNCMIN=31500
HSYNCMAX=64000
MODE=640x480@85
MODE=800x600@75
MODE=1024x768@72
MODE=1280x1024@60

All in all, it's been working great (even the occassional 3D). Hope this
helps.

PJS

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 18:02
From Somerset, UK
Posts: 348
@chris

750FX XE Unfixed with onboard audio here.
AGP & PCI SLots Below

## Vendor Device Vendor name Description
11 0x1102 0x0002 Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1
12 0x1102 0x7002 Creative Labs SB Live! MIDI/Game Port
13 0xE159 0x0001 Tiger Jet Network Inc. Tiger3XX Modem/ISDN interface
14 0x1095 0x0680 Silicon Image, Inc. PCI0680 Ultra ATA-133 Host Controller
15 0x1002 0x5960 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]

Connect3d ATI Radeon 9250 256MB DDR AGP DVI TV-Out Retail Box

INTERRUPT=YES

Also works with interrupt=NO

_________________
A1XE, A1200T, PEG2, X1000 & X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
@swoodall

Yes, good point.

ALL: If you have interrupts switched off, please can you say whether you have tried with them switched on, and why they are now switched off.

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/29 11:52
Posts: 1
@Chris

1. 0x1002 0x5159 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE]
2. INTERRUPT=YES
3. No card details. Came with system.
4. AmigaOne G4-XE
5. Interrupt seems to make little difference either way.
6. SOFTSPRITE=NO SOFTSPRITE causes screen problems with large mouse pointers.

Regards
Roy Leith

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 14:24
From Scarfskerry
Posts: 548
## Vendor Device Vendor name Description

12 0x1002 0x5157 ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV200 QW [Radeon 7500]

BOARDTYPE=Radeon
CMPLENGTH=6
(BORDERBLANK=Yes)
(BIGSPRITE=Yes)
(SOFTSPRITE=Yes)
IGNOREMASK=Yes
(DISPLAYCHAIN=Yes)
FAKENATIVEMODES=Yes
VSYNCMIN=60
VSYNCMAX=85
HSYNCMIN=31500
HSYNCMAX=64000
MODE=640x480@85
MODE=800x600@75
MODE=1024x768@72
MODE=1280x1024@60
MODE=320x240@85
INTERRUPT=Yes


I would NOT enable Softsprite as it causes graphical glitches in some programmes.

BTW. What does IGNOREMASK do ?


Bill.

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
@Chris

New question:

Yes, ii have tried both (Interrupts=On was the default iirc)
but turned them off due to some problems i read on AW.net.

Seems to make no difference here

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/28 18:19
Posts: 217
@Raziel

Quote:
Yes, ii have tried both (Interrupts=On was the default iirc)
but turned them off due to some problems i read on AW.net.

Seems to make no difference here


That's because if it works with YES it will still boot with it set to NO (polling, as opposed to hardware triggered)

The booting issues (non-boot) described in the thread on AW refer to machines with radeon that do not boot with the tooltype set to YES. Only when set to NO.

btw-There is an awful lot of bad spelling going on re: the name of the tooltype AND the setting.

Scan this thread and the one on AW if you don't believe me.
Mispelling of either tooltype OR setting will lead you to rotten conclusions here.

#6

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2482
@number6

Quote:

btw-There is an awful lot of bad spelling going on re: the name of the tooltype AND the setting.


Yes, saw that, but i'd blame myself if i'd say that was no
mistake. I did wrote them wrong myself, you know, was just
too lazy to c&p them and i think most of the spelling
errors were done by mistake too.

But of course, i get cyur point, once wrong always hooked...

What is the default setting btw?

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/28 18:19
Posts: 217
@Raziel

Quote:
What is the default setting btw?

After final install:

Quote:
INTERRUPT=Yes


Which resulted in non-booting machines for some owners.

#6

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/6 21:18
From Michigan
Posts: 1027
Hi @number6

INTERRUPT=Yes
Which resulted in non-booting machines for some owners.

It's fine for me in 'Final' now, but in Update#4 it was totally crapped up. Grrrr... I thought the driver was screwed up. It would always bootup to a black screen.

The OS4 Final is great... always boots up fast and nice... never see a black screen!


   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/3 12:42
From Italy
Posts: 2
@Chris

Sorry for the delay, here my specs:

Model Club3D Radeon 9200 SE 128MB ram

PCI scan output:

14 0x1002 0x5961 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200]
15 0x1002 0x5941 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200] (Secondary)


Tooltype:

Interrupt:Yes

System:

AmigaONE XE G4@800Mhz RAM 512MB Kingston

Note:

This video card literally fly with Update 4 on a screen of 1600x1200.

Now on the Final Update is very-very slow on a screen 1280x1024, I try a lot of tooltype setting without better performance. I hope that a future BoingBag give me the lost joy of use.


Edited by Delsig on 2007/5/3 18:49:35
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/28 18:19
Posts: 217
@Delsig

Sorry, but I noticed you wrote:
Quote:
Interupt:Yes


In your icon information does it read:
INTERRUPT=YES

As it is supposed to?

btw-I was very glad to hear your computer is ok again.

#6

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/3 12:42
From Italy
Posts: 2
@number6



Sorry just a typo:)

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 288
-- removed ... sorry I reactivated an old thread ---


Edited by redfox on 2010/8/25 19:03:51
Edited by redfox on 2010/8/25 21:16:56
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/10/25 9:21
From Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 1102
1. 0x1002 0x5961 ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200]
2. INTERRUPT=Yes
3. Connect 3D Radeon 9200 Series AGP 4X/8X. Sticker on the cardbox says 128mb DDR DRAM. I though my local dealer said it was 256mb when i purchased it. Or just my memory is bad.
4. AmigaOne G4XE 933mhz (downclocked to 800mhz)

Hope this is enough info

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 354
@redfox

There is a chance that changing interrupt to "no" could have reduced the current draw on your battery just enough to get it booting right. Fan location has nothing to do with the battery. I wish you guys would invest in a cheap voltmeter to measure the battery instead of guessing. In my case, a battery voltage under 3.0V means I'll have a problem soon with my micro. I do a quick voltage check with the battery in place every time I dust the system out.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon XFX r9 270

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 354
@Kicko

3 year old thread, I don't think anyone cares anymore.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon XFX r9 270

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon cards - please list your config here
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/28 18:19
Posts: 217
@sundown

Quote:
3 year old thread, I don't think anyone cares anymore.


*cough*

Although I see some radeon 7000 VE users giving up on the issue, there are still those of us who would like to play an A/V file without having to use software rendering.

#6

   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 (4)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project