Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
10 user(s) are online (4 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 10

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Some general problems e;g clicking on an icon or button
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 861
To use buttons, icons or lines in a listvies, i have to click under the element i want to use.
I guess i am not the only one and that this is known ?

I don't know how systematic this is, but the upper window border (eg the close button) is often hidden by inner window elements. Known too?

   Report Go to top

Re: Some general problems e;g clicking on an icon or button
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 859
Is this with everything?
If it is then it's probably you're GUI prefs.
If it's only with some programs I suspect they're old ones that are using hard coded positions that don't take into account titlebar height or window borders etc. The way to deal with them is to go into gui prefs and select 'reset to defaults' from the menu then 'save as' to create a file in eg. sys:prefs/presets called something like old-stuff.gui
Then use screens prefs to open the program on it's own screen and tell it to use the old-stuff.gui file.

The default gui setting gives you a standard OS3 look, small title bars and window borders etc..

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, Alinea, (can't say), (another I can't say), (and another) Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website <shudder>
Pps. and it's getting worse <double shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: Some general problems e;g clicking on an icon or button
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
@JosDuchIt

Enable Native Painting in Qt Prefs.


   Report Go to top

Re: Some general problems e;g clicking on an icon or button
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 861
@Chris
Thanks
big improvement
@Severin

I would love to open QPDFview on its own screen, but did not succeed. I used the PUBSCREAN tooltype in the .info file, but is it recognised by QPDFview?

I tried the same for Quicky

   Report Go to top

Re: Some general problems e;g clicking on an icon or button
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 859
oops, ignore most of my previous post, hadn't noticed it was the QT forum... Doh!

@JosDuchit

QT seems to be all or nothing when it comes to pubscreens, there's an option in QT Prefs to select the default pubscreen (usually Workbench) but I rarely use QT programs and have never looked into the problem.

I doubt it supports individual pubscreens for programs as it was originally written for windows and that doesn't have pubscreens.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, Alinea, (can't say), (another I can't say), (and another) Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website <shudder>
Pps. and it's getting worse <double shudder>
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project