Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
18 user(s) are online (6 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 18

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Odyssey DSI's
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/18 1:32
From Hawaii
Posts: 196
I get frequent DSI's when using Odyssey. Asking the machine (X1000) to ignore them works perhaps half the time, but just as often the machine dies immediately and I have to push the reset button and grow a couple minutes older before continuing with what I was doing. Sometimes I am treated to an ISI before total crash, giving me a chance to warm reboot.

I just remembered I had started to keep a diary of OWB crashes, so this is not new with Odyssey after all.

Is this common with (OWB/)Odyssey, or is there something wrong with my machine? I do get occasional DSI's with other programs, but not several times a day.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@kilaueabart

Me too, a lot of DSI related to "pthread" since the last version.

Nevertheless, it's always bypassable.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From france (bretagne)
Posts: 145
@zz & kilaueabart,

Same problems here (soft boot is needed when I get DSI).
I suspect Amiga and OWB doesn' like Javascripts of Utube/Facebook/Soundcloud/Twitter ??

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/18 1:32
From Hawaii
Posts: 196
@pseudaxos & zzd10h

Thanks. It helps a lot to know I'm not the only one.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 14:19
From Georgia, USA. Just north of the Florida border
Posts: 179
@kilaueabart

A couple times I have had it run out of RAM after some exrended browsing. I get a very detailed requester saying that it can not cope with a failed allocation and it must close.. (X1000 with 2 of the 4 gig available to AmigaOS)

And just this evening I got a DSI when a facebook chat window played a short audio clip.. I noticed it was the "Odyssey Audio Player" or something like that.

And maybe I'm just old and paranoid, but I never ignore these things. If it is having troubles of any sort I will reset the machine before proceeding. But that's just me. :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 629
@LyleHaze

I can't get Odyssey to save its settings without crashing. So whenever I try to use it, I have to change fonts, window size, screen, all over again.

Very boring.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@All
DSI in pthreads when stack trace have words about curl and ipv4 resolve, still mean that curl still borks even with joerg's changes. I have from time to time them too and do not know how to fix it. Probably some safeguards should be added somewhere, dunno. I can upload anywhere curl code with joerg's changes, and anyone can check amigaos4 ifdefs and see if he can come up with idea what can be done.

@Tonyw
That welknown bug in the mui4r3 , download and install latest nightly of mui4 from muidev.de. Lately, when Thore will release r4, i will add a minimum check on newer version of mui4 into odyssey, but currently just dl curent nightly of mui4.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@kas1e

From time to time i had some pthreads crashes aswell but i don't know how to reproduce them, however the majority of my problems are not related to this, but that:

MediaPlayer
http://bugs.os4depot.net/?function=viewissue&issueid=893

Crash in iconified state
http://bugs.os4depot.net/?function=viewissue&issueid=880

But also some good news from me, most of my old reported bugs can be closed now (no more in latest 1.23), if you time i can told you in detail

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 14:19
From Georgia, USA. Just north of the Florida border
Posts: 179
@tonyw

"I can't get Odyssey to save its settings without crashing. So whenever I try to use it, I have to change fonts, window size, screen, all over again."

Odyssey has settings?? :)
I guess I'm just way too basic for all that fancy stuff.

In 99% of the cases I run programs the way it installed.
If I can't trust the programmer to choose the best defaults, then who CAN I trust?

:) :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 629
@LyleHaze

My, my! What happened to that cynicism I saw last year?

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 629
@kas1e

Quote:

download and install latest nightly of mui4 from muidev.de.


Take care, anyone who follows that advice. I downloaded MUI-4.0-20140620r3598-os4.lha and installed it, only to render my X-1000 unbootable. I managed to prove that it was something in the Libs/ directory, but without making a backup first (silly me), it has taken me all frigging day to rebuild my system and get it back up to date.


   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@Tony
Probably something went wrong when you update it. I usually update to latest mui beta few times in a week or so, and i do it by simple unpacking archive and copy all content over my system:mui directory.

And as far as i can see, mui do not use any libs which can make system unbootable. Maybe just installer broken and you use installer instead of manual copy ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 251
@kas1e
Not sure, but in MUI:Libs/ they are 3 "extra" libs (btree, bzip2 and z) maybe one of those made tonyw's system unstable, just try to replace (if you have older versions) with the ones you have in Libs: (backup first the older ones, just in case...)

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@javier
I have no probs for myself to update mui :) as i say i just copy whole content of the archive over my system mui dir, and everything works all the time . I.e. i just unpack mui archive, and do copy whole MUI dir on top of my system:MUI, that also copy all the libs and stuff where need it (and didn't where it didn't need it). I didn't copy anything else to anywhere, all the libs for me are in mui dir, not in system libs. Maybe installer broken, dunno. Someone need to check and make a BZ on muidev.de if have problems with. For me everything works fine all the time with way i update it (i.e. manual copy)

@Tony
Will be better if you will create a ticket on muidev.de if you have problems with and Thore for sure will fix it (if there anything to fix). Because if you will not make BZ about , probably no one else will make that BZ, and installer will be broken all the time (if it indeed installer's fault).

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey DSI's
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 629
@kas1e

I copied it directly after unpacking, so no installer was involved. However, I am no longer sure that I "just" copied everything or copied "newer" only.

When I was trying to get it all working again, I noticed that z.library was an old version (V53.1 in the archive), but replacing it didn't fix it. The current version is V53.6.

Since I need the machine for development work, I didn't really spend time trying to find out why. I reinstalled from scratch, copied over an old backup, then used AmiUpdate to get back up to date.

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project