Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
27 user(s) are online (16 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 27

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 ... 5 6 7 (8) 9 10 11 ... 14 »


Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
Posts: 986
@Jos

I will do a proper update as soon as I get the time. It will most likely contain an option of downloading a minimal installation.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@Chris :
I just tried Stellarium (from OS4Depot) but it don't display a window. It loads and nothing happened (even by waiting several minutes)

I try on X1000, Radeon HD with last quickfix 6.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 619
Quote:

zzd10h wrote:
@Chris :
I just tried Stellarium (from OS4Depot) but it don't display a window. It loads and nothing happened (even by waiting several minutes)

I try on X1000, Radeon HD with last quickfix 6.


Same happen here

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
It needs MiniGL support.

It takes ages to start up, although the initial window appears reasonably quickly. That will then stay on screen for several minutes.

Is it creating the .stellarium/config.ini file in your Qt home directory?

Do you have two graphics cards? It's possible Alfkil's GL detection is looking at the one which doesn't support GL.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
The confusion comes because in earlier Qt version, when MiniGL was needed, you had a message saying "Unable to create OpenGL context" and the systems froze.

Now (since QF6 ?) it's better, no lock but no message (Alfkil, is it possible to display it again ?) ...

Just tried on my X1000 with R9250.

True I see the splash screen and the first black window.
But it stay like this for a least 20 minutes, with "earth, Paris" and fps.
System not froze (i see the fps changed between 0,6 and 1,5, keyboard and mouse works, CPU docky always at 100%)

But the PCI gfx card support on X1000 is very very slow, maybe for that that it don't work for me...

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
Posts: 986
OpenGL: I have only changed the way Qt relates to the default graphics system. That is, if you try to set native painting to off on a system, that doesn't support MiniGL and then open any normal Qt app, you will get a warning, but the app will then revert to native painting. I don't know how stellarium handles gl stuff, but I can only assume, that it uses some means to explicitly use OpenGL, that is a QGLWidget or QGLContext or whatever. In this case, any number of things could happen.

NOTE: I have not actually tested, if my checking method works, and there is no documentation for MiniGL available, so it is a guess from the output I get from a certain MiniGL funciton. If someone with a MiniGL supported system could just quickly check, if setting native painting to off gets them an error or not, it would be most convenient. Thanks!

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186

I don't know if my dual gfx card setup is the best for this test but :

with "Native paint" OFF on my 2 cards

R9250 :
-Tetzle (Qt OpenGL game) freezes my system
-quicklytranslate (simple NON openGL app) freezes my system

HD6670 :
-quicklytranslate (simple NON openGL app) freezes my system

All these tests don't issue warnings before to freeze my X1000.

with "Native paint" ON, it works as expected. even Tetzle works fast unlike before where it was very very slow (but the display borders are not well fixed)

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
Quote:

zzd10h wrote:
True I see the splash screen and the first black window.
But it stay like this for a least 20 minutes, with "earth, Paris" and fps.


If you're getting "Earth, Paris" then it's up to the point where it should do something. You should also have either stars or a blue sky and some trees, depending on the time of day.

If you hover over the left or bottom of the window it should pop up a menu.

Quote:

But the PCI gfx card support on X1000 is very very slow, maybe for that that it don't work for me...


Quite possibly, or it might be a GL function it is using which isn't supported by the driver.

You could try changing the display size in the config.ini, 800x600 gives better performance here.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
Hmm, just tried my Trojitá build again in case anything had changed under qf6, and it now gives me the message
Calling _q_processDied!


Before it crashes.

I'm not sure this is an improvement.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186

@Chris :
I retried, I see again only a black window with "Earth, Paris"
I don't have a config.ini in Qt:home/.stellarium.
Just a log.txt and a stars drawer...

Popup menu works (at bottom) but after few actions it freezes my system.


I have the same problem for another Qt program, F1LT, no openGL.

it starts and works fine (except the continous 100% CPU) , but after few actions in menus, it always lock my system.

I didn't upload it, because of this annoying freeze ;)


If you want to try it, you need a free account on

http://www.formula1.com/reg/registration


Example :

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/F1LT.jpg

Download :

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/F1LT.lha


   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
Is there anything useful in the log.txt?

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
Posts: 986
OpenGL: Well, as a matter of fact, there seems to be an issue with the MiniGL detector. Just tried installing Wazp3D, and get pretty much the same results as people out here. Fix comming up...

Trojita: How does it crash? Lockup or GR? Serial?

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 861
@alfkil

Quote:

I will do a proper update as soon as I get the time. It will most likely contain an option of downloading a minimal install


Grand! Thank you

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
Quote:

alfkil wrote:
Trojita: How does it crash? Lockup or GR? Serial?


GR. I'll send you the crashlog a bit later.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
Posts: 986

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
For info, I have uploaded a new version of ClipGrab with :

"replaced temporary drawer used when downloading videos from RAM:T (normal QDir::tempPath()) by APPDIR:ClipGrab/Data/temp.

It will allow low RAM systems to download big files (and will not impact the use on others systems)
Of course, temporary files are removed after the downloads

     Thanks to Mehdi 'K-L' Boulahia for the suggestion"


@Alfkil :
Just by curiosity, what is fixed in this Qf7 ?
It works well here with the programs that I usually use.
Thank you

@Chris :
Nothing relevant in the log.txt but I will post it tomorrow.
edit :see below.





And is somebody could say me if this Formula 1 Live Timing Qt program works on his system ?

For me after 3-4 actions in the menu it freezes my system) but as Stellarium seems to have the same problem for me, maybe that it's only on my  system...

Screenshot :

  http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/F1LT.jpg

Download :

  http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/F1LT.lha

If you want to try it, you need a free account on 

  http://www.formula1.com/reg/registration

Thank you


edit : here is the log of Stellarium Chris

2013-09-01T11:18:11
Unknown operating system
Compiled using GCC 4.4.3
Qt runtime version: 4.7.0
Qt compilation version: 4.7.0
Addressing mode: 32-bit

QFile::rename: Empty or null file name
Could not get double buffer; results will be suboptimal
QFSFileEngine::open: No file name specified
...
QFSFileEngine::open: No file name specified
QFile::remove: Empty or null file name
Object::connect: No such slot StelGui::increaseScriptSpeed()
Object::connect: (sender name: 'actionIncrease_Script_Speed')
Object::connect: No such slot StelGui::decreaseScriptSpeed()
Object::connect: (sender name: 'actionDecrease_Script_Speed')
Object::connect: No such slot StelGui::setRealScriptSpeed()
Object::connect: (sender name: 'actionSet_Real_Script_Speed')
Object::connect: No such slot StelGui::stopScript()
Object::connect: (sender name: 'actionStop_Script')
Object::connect: No such slot StelGui::pauseScript()
Object::connect: (sender name: 'actionPause_Script')
Object::connect: No such slot StelGui::resumeScript()
Object::connect: (sender name: 'actionResume_Script')


Edited by zzd10h on 2013/9/2 5:38:41
   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 2862
@zzd10h

That all looks normal. It's interesting that you don't have a config.ini.. maybe it creates it at exit. You could try creating one yourself, by copying data/default_config.ini as qt:home/.stellarium/config.ini.

You could also try launching it like this:
stack 500000
stellarium 
-s


The -s puts it in safe mode (something to do with older GL calls). Doesn't look any different here, but maybe it does change something.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 14:26
Posts: 75
Hi!

I do not know where to ask for this and do not want to star another thread

Can anyone have a look at this QT 3D software? is possible to port without a lot of problems? seems interesting


http://meshlab.sourceforge.net/
http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki ... ing#External_Dependencies

_________________
"A man is only as old as the womans he feels"
   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 579
@alfkil
Quote:
quickfix7

The Qt window style hint "Qt::FramelessWindowHint" doesn't work properly anymore! It now features always a top bar, which it definitely shouldn't!!!

See the other thread for more info!

http://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum ... t_id=81844#forumpost81844

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186

QuicklyTranslate updated on OS4Depot :

-fixed special characters display.
thanks to QTextCodec::codecForName("System")

-added a translations drawer with french translation

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QuicklyTranslate_03.jpg




http://www.os4depot.net/?function=sho ... misc/quicklytranslate.lha

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 5 6 7 (8) 9 10 11 ... 14 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project