Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
30 user(s) are online (18 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 30

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 ... 9 10 11 (12) 13 14 »


Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@tlosm

Are all versions of MPlayer (MUI and SDL) crashs the same way ?
SMTube just launch MPlayer with the stream url as parameter, nothing more, no stack modification of SMTube.

Personaly, I use the SDL version when showing (many) animes in the same session with my son without problem.

@samo79
Yes, it's planned for QtWeb 333 to add AOS4 PPC as default useragent.

I have retried Arora but it's always very very slow.

What's strange is that I recompiled QtWeb 385 with the last Qt QF9 and it seems very faster than QtWeb 333 (even all torrents seems to work, not only Linux distros ;) ).
Unfortunately it crashs after some times with DSI on process "pthread_x"

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@zzd10h
Guillaume on the Pegasos 2 if i use the Mplayer Mui Generic with smtube no problem all is working great you sow the videos
this problem become on the Xe i have the same problem with generic and with altivec after some time mplayer crash...
But if i use mplayer for play video (not smtube) all is working ok

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Quote:
I have retried Arora but it's always very very slow.


Here it become usable since i've installed the latest Qt 0.9.1 Beta from Sourceforge, i fell you can release it (almost for user testing)

Quote:
What's strange is that I recompiled QtWeb 385 with the last Qt QF9 and it seems very faster than QtWeb 333 (even all torrents seems to work, not only Linux distros ;) ).


Nice but strange that we have so many difference between the various beta of Qt, in latest versions Alfkil didn't changed so mutch on the internals of the LibQtWebKit.so

Quote:
Unfortunately it crashs after some times with DSI on process "pthread_x"


;-/

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@samo79

QuickFix 9???? where to find it ? im using the 8 :-O

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@tlosm

Hidden somewhere in forums ..
But you don't need it if you already have the latest beta from Sourceforge ..

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@samo79

ok Vaaaaaaaa Beeeeneeee 8)

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@tlosm
Samir is right, for me QF9 is the one from sourceforge.

But maybe that the term QF9 is wrong for this one. I don't know

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@samo79
"maybe you can fix the user-agent also in QtWeb"

Done !

OS4Depot upload queue.

"Mozilla/5.0 (AmigaOS 4; PPC; U; fr) AppleWebKit/532.4 (KHTML, like Gecko) QtWeb Internet Browser/3.3 http://www.QtWeb.net"


   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Thanks !

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@zzd10h

i found the truth it is the Envy(sb driver)+On board Lan of the AmigaOne make this crash, pratically Aone have problems if play audio + downloading , it was a bug of Aone

Thanks

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/5 22:11
From Lecco, Italy
Posts: 246
@tlosm
If you are using the internal IDE and got freeze while
using internet then probabily your AONE has no DMA fix

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@tlosm
"it was a bug of Aone"

Sad for you, but... me, I prefer that.

Thank you to have posted the solution

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@pvanni

umm , how to fix it ? there is a guide somewhere?

@zz10h
you welcome mate :)

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/5 22:11
From Lecco, Italy
Posts: 246
@tlosm
if you are shure the board doesn't have DMA fix the
best solution it's to use a sil controller for disks
and CD/DVD, also check the audio card, many soundblaster
can give problems

P.S. DMA fix it's an hardware thing

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@pvanni
i know about dma fix is an hardware thing some one speak about soldering a cable for make dma working good. I asking about a guide for make this fix if it is available somewhere i will do this :)

Luigi

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/5 22:11
From Lecco, Italy
Posts: 246
@tlosm
but it seems the dma fix cure it's worst than the disease,
I think that the best solution it's the use of a sil card,
but we are a bit OT

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@pvanni

yes bit ot :P :P sorry
Note i have a sii card 680

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
Update of Qt browser InternetSurfBoard

* added a "Full screen" option in "File" RMB menu or by PF11 key.

Suggestion from Samir 'Samo79' Hawamdeh

After upload on OS4Depot, I realize that it's more a maximized function than a true full-screen one...

* fixed the bad position of the window at startup.

Now the window is centered instead of being in top left corner of the screen


   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Yes, a good example for that, maybe the best implementation is in Timberwolf, but as i said a similar functionality is availible also in Odyssey Web Browser

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 496
@zzd10h

I had been say in past... BRAVO GUILLAUME ! :)

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 9 10 11 (12) 13 14 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project