Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
17 user(s) are online (10 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 17

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 ... 10 11 12 (13) 14 »


Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
Samo79 :
Yes

tlosm :
Thank you but it's a really little fix ;)

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
2 more little Qt apps on OS4Depot

I know that the contest is over but I was looking for a klondike card game...

QSoloCard
is a classic set of cards games including :

-Spider
-FreeCell
-Klondike
-Three Deck Spider
-Spiderette
-Yukon

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QSoloCards.jpg

http://eu.os4depot.net/index.php?func ... =game/card/qsolocards.lha

QNetWalk
Is the Qt version of NetWalk game

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Qt/QNetWalk.jpg

http://eu.os4depot.net/index.php?func ... =game/puzzle/qnetwalk.lha




   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 619
@zzd10h

Nice

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Thank you

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/25 13:38
From Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 605
@zzd10h
QSolocard just crashes my whole system. Using latest QT.9.1 full.

Sam 460ex 2gb 4650 ATI HD

Would love this to work though.

ace

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@acefnq
Of course, QSoloCards works nice on my x1000.

How does it crashs at startup ?
No output ? No clue to what is crashing ?

Samo79 & TommySammy, QSoloCards works fine for you ?
Thank you.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 3846
@zzd10h
QSoloCards works fine for me on peg2/latest qt/betaos4/radeon9250. Sadly there no sounds for clicks, but game itself for sure works for me.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
Thank you Kas1e for your test and confirmation.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Acefnq his right, at first start QSoloCards started on my system, but now that i retried it just freeze at startup

QNetWalk instead ask for LibFLAC.so

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@samo79
Thank you Samir,
What happens??? It works for me after reboot, etc...

Or maybe again a "Native Menus" problem ?
Could you try, please, by unchecking "Native Menus" ?


For QNetWalk, right, I compiled with flac but it's useless as I disabled sound (QSound not supported)


   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/25 13:38
From Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 605
@zzd10h
That did the trick, sorry I should have thought to try that! Works fine and quite fast but no sound either.

Thanks, I've been looking for some good card games


ace

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Quote:
Or maybe again a "Native Menus" problem ?
Could you try, please, by unchecking "Native Menus" ?


Yeah it was exactly that, infact before it started on my system just because i disabled the Amiga like menu (i did it yesterday to test another program),, but then i forgot it completely !

Aniway hope you can workaround it (if possible)

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@samo79 and acefnq

Nice that it was just that.

But I will not be able to fix that, Samir, do you know if Alfkil is aware of this problem ?

Sound for QSoloCard ? Which sound ? This game don't include sound even on another platform ?

At least, I didn't find sound call in the sources...

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Quote:
But I will not be able to fix that, Samir, do you know if Alfkil is aware of this problem ?


Yes we told him many time so not a surprise that native menu are not perfect (most problems are about the shortcuts by the way)
But in general they doesn't freeze as is...


Edited by samo79 on 2014/1/9 13:05:30
   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@samo79
Ok, thanks for information.

Regarding freezes, qplaylist made the same.
It's why i began to work on aTunes

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
@samo79 @acefnq

On OS4Depot :

"Native Menus" fixed for QSoloCards .

* Fixed freeze when using Qt Prefs "Native Menus"

It seems that setMenuBar() function freeze the system when called with Qt Prefs "Native Menus" ON, but this function is mandatory if not using "Native Menus".
Therefore, now, QSoloCards scans for Qt prefs.xml to determine if setMenuBar() is needed or not.

Finally, menu works for each case !
Thanks to acefnq and Samo79 for bug report

* Removed a debug when playing Spider game


And sounds added to QNetWalk and useless dependencies removed

* Added sounds using Datatype Sound procedure

* Removed useless dependance for QSound (FLAC, Vorbis...)
Thanks to Samir 'Samo79' Hawamdeh for the bug report

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Cool!
Already tested and i can confirm that problems are solved in both apps
Now we only need some fresh icons for, Tommy ?

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1186
Yes, right and I sent a mail to Master Qt Alfkill to inform of this bug.

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2745
@zzd10h

Indeed, good job mate

   Report Go to top

Re: AACU Challenge - QScoreBoard
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/25 13:38
From Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 605
@zzd10h

Brilliant. Thanks for all your ports and hard work.

ace

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 10 11 12 (13) 14 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project